Seven Consulting

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Seven Consulting ABN 44100234179.

Seven Consulting is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how Seven Consulting handles personal information.

Seven Consulting may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you will depend on our dealings with you and may include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  •  information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties and from time to time we may also ask you to provide us with additional personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;
  • to consider your employment application;
  • to provide you with information you request about us or the products or services we offer through the Website; and
  • from time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires which will help us to improve our levels of service and to maximise the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We may from time to time send electronic messages to you updating you about our services, based on the reasonable expectation through an existing business or other relationship with us that these will be relevant. . All electronic messages will identify us.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to send marketing material to you. We may use personal information about you for a variety of purposes.
We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Third parties are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review the relevant third-party privacy policy. Unless expressly advised, Seven Consulting does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you make an enquiry or subscribe to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required to facilitate such requests.
Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.
Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.
Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. As set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.
Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.
Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of our Website can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality for the Website may require the use of cookies.

Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Ads and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Seven Consulting ABN 44100234179
Email: info@sevenconsulting.com
Last update: September 2019